Workshop 1 2003
Workshop 2 2004
Workshop 3 2005

First Workshop Program January 17-19 2003

Friday 17th

6:00 – 7:30 Plenary Lecture: Raphael Falk, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

“The Definition of Genes is the Theory of Genetics and Vice-Versa”

Cathedral of Learning 144 (English Room)

7.30-10.00 Welcome Dinner for Workshop Participants

Saturday 18th Posvar Hall 2M56

Sunday 19th Posvar Hall 2M56

8:30 – 9:00       Breakfast

8:30 – 9:00       Breakfast

9:00 – 10:30     Group sessions (6 people):

Group A: Hard Cases

Group B: Genic Nomenclature

Group C: "Top down" gene concepts

Group D: Kinds of Biologists

9:00 – 10:30     Group sessions (6 people):

Group I: ‘Top-Down’ gene concepts II

Group J: How loose is the contemporary gene concept?

Group K: Issues arising from Saturday’s discussions

Group L: Behavior Genetics

10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00   Coffee Break

11:00 – 1:00p   Plenary Session: Presenting and discussing group results (20m each)

11:00 – 1:00p   Plenary and Closing Session

1:00p – 2:00p   Lunch (Sandwich style)

1:00p – 2:00p   Lunch

2:00p – 3:30p   Group Sessions (6 people):

Group E:'Conflation' of gene concepts

Group F: The informational gene and the genetic program

Group G: The Power of gene-based explanations

Group H: Kinds of Biologists II


3:30p - 4:00p   Coffee Break

4:00p – 6:00p   Plenary Session: Presenting and discussing group results (20m each)

7:00p – 10:00   Workshop Dinner

Top of Page
Workshop 2 2004

Friday February 20th (Posvar Hall 2M56)

Keynote Address ( Karola Stotz and Paul Griffiths)

Representing Genes: Preliminary results


8.00-10.00 Welcome Dinner for Workshop Participants


Saturday 21st University Club (Member’s Lounge)

Sunday 22nd University Club (Member’s Lounge)




Plenary Session: Interpretation of preliminary results and proposals for further analysis


Plenary Session:

Conceptions of the ‘Biohumanities’

Coffee Break

Coffee Break


Publication strategies I

  • Plenary discussion
  • Focus groups (parallel):
  • Group A:
  • Group B:
  • Group C:
  • Group D:

Working with EGENIS

  • 11:00-11.30 Introduction
  • 11.30-11.45 Discussion and forming focus groups
  • 11.45-12.30 Focus groups
  • 12.30-1.00 Presentation and results of focus groups (plenary)


Lunch buffet (Gold Room)

Lunch buffet (Gold Room)

Publication strategies II

Presentation and discussion of focus group results



Coffee Break


Octavian Discussion:

The Concept of the Gene: Recent Developments


Workshop Dinner



Top of Page
Workshop 3 2005
University of Exeter, 2005.

Conceptual Issues in the Dissemination of Genomics  (Representing Genes III)
Venue: ESRC Centre for Genomics in Society, University of

This workshop brought together academic historians and philosophers of science working on the history and current status of the gene concept and related constructs used to represent DNA in an interactive discussion forum with people who have been actively involved in communicating work in genetics and genomics to non-specialists. The conference opened with a presentation of some of the results of the Representing Genes project – a project funded by the NSF which used a web-based survey to examine how working bioscientists are responding to the conceptual challenges posed by recent advances in genomics.

Friday 13th May 2005 (PM),

University of Exeter , Streatham Court Xfi centre, conference room 1


Coffee and Registration

Welcome: John Dupre, Director Egenis

Paul Griffiths & Karola Stotz – Diverse conceptualizations of the gene and why they matter.

Panel Discussion: Jon Turney (moderator), Lenny Moss, Staffan Mueller-Wille, David Heaf (to be confirmed), Robert Sternberg (to be confirmed), Stotz and Griffiths

Shuttle to Crossmead Centre

7:00 Conference dinner (Crossmead Centre)

Saturday 14th May:

University of Exeter, Stretham Court Xfi centre, Conference Room 1

9.30-10.15 Session 1: Disseminating genomics: A case study (Brandy Smolnik)


10.15-10.45: Coffee break

10.45-12.15 Session 2. Roundtable discussion: Communicating scientific dissent and the contestability of science. Discussion leaders: Jeffrey Schwartz , Lenny Moss

12.15-1.30 Lunch buffet

-3.00 Session 3: Roundtable discussion: Bioethics meets the Philosophy of Biology Discussion leaders: Rachel Ankeny, Tim Lewens

3.00-3.30 Coffee break


3.30-5.00 Session 4: Roundtable discussion: What are we studying in the history and philosophy of genomics? Genes, gene concepts and other historiographic approaches to DNA. Discussion leaders: James Griesemer , H-J Rheinberger.


Egenis participants

  • John Dupré (Egenis)
  • Christine Hauskeller (Egenis)
  • Ginny Russell (Egenis)
  • Adam Bostanci (Egenis)
  • Barry Barnes (Egenis)
  • Steve Hughes (Egenis)
  • Steffan Mulle-Wille (Egenis)
  • Jane Calvert (Egenis)
  • David Reece (Egenis)
  • Paula Saukko (Egenis)
  • Michael Hauskeller (Egenis)
  • Graciela Nowenstein (Egenis)

UK participants

  • Tim Lewens ( Cambridge )
  • Bronwyn Terrill (Sanger)
  • Pamela Black ( Cambridge Genetics Knowledge Park )
  • David Heaf (Freelance)
  • Eluned Hughes ( London Knowledge Park )
  • Kate Mathieson ( North West Genetics Knowledg Park )
  • Katherine Mathieson (Program Manager NESTA)
  • Robert Sternberg (Filmmaker, Imperial College London )
  • Jon Turney (Freelance)
International participants

  • Paul Griffiths ( Queensland )
  • Karola Stotz ( Pittsburgh )
  • Brandy Smolnik ( Pittsburgh )
  • Jeffrey Schwartz ( Pittsburgh )
  • Hans-Jörg Rheinberger (MPI)
  • Lenny Moss (Notre Dame and Exeter )
  • Jim Griesemer (UC Davis)
  • Rachel Ankeny ( Sydney )